Resource String Not Found

Bug reports, feature suggestions etc...

Moderators: Programmer, WebWeaver, WillowsHeart

User avatar
esylvia
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 08 Feb, 2012 2:46 am
Location: So Cal USA
Contact:

Resource String Not Found

Postby esylvia » Tue 10 Sep, 2013 8:48 am

Image

I just downloaded the Upgrade 9.2.2.2 and although I can find my way around the program, every command line says " Resource String Not Found " . The program itself seems to work okay for bringing up packs and spreads I loaded up before the upgrade. The only way I know where to point and click is from the icons, and it's difficult to work the p2p exchange. Is there a way to fix this so I can see the text?

Oh, and when I click on the links, more of the same error message.
Image

User avatar
Programmer
Major Contributor
Major Contributor
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sat 01 Jan, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Resource String Not Found

Postby Programmer » Thu 12 Sep, 2013 4:04 pm

That error occurs when the program can't find an appropriate message to display in one of the language packs. In this case it is obvious that it can't read from any of the language packs. I would guess the reason is that you are trying to upgrade from a version that is too old. The solution would be to uninstall the program and install it again from any of the main installation links on the same page.

PinkKitty
Evaluation User
Evaluation User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat 17 Aug, 2013 2:15 pm

Re: Resource String Not Found

Postby PinkKitty » Sun 15 Sep, 2013 5:16 am

this happened to me, too. When you downloaded the upgrade, you hit 'run', and not 'save as'. It's the program exe, not the installer exe. It's actually trying to use the exe from the NETWORK location, instead of using a file called exe on your pc. Download it again, and choose 'save as'. I quickly realized my mistake jut as I was freaking out.

User avatar
Programmer
Major Contributor
Major Contributor
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sat 01 Jan, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Resource String Not Found

Postby Programmer » Wed 18 Sep, 2013 11:18 am

Actually I have repackaged the upgrade file now so it will include all the language packs instead of just the executable. This should mean you can use it to upgrade from pretty much any previous version.

User avatar
esylvia
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 08 Feb, 2012 2:46 am
Location: So Cal USA
Contact:

Re: Resource String Not Found

Postby esylvia » Wed 11 Mar, 2015 5:28 am

Thanks so much, I must have gotten busy after posting the question. I've finally uninstalled and reinstalled. (had been using the program all along, everything else worked fine) Did not need to save as, run worked. Thanks again, really prompt responses ... :$
Image


Return to “Program”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest