Are there a way to put in premade spread?

Enquiries and discussion about spreads...

Moderators: Programmer, WebWeaver, WillowsHeart

Rhutobello
Major Contributor
Major Contributor
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat 01 Jan, 2005 12:00 am

Are there a way to put in premade spread?

Postby Rhutobello » Sun 19 Mar, 2006 12:58 pm

As you know, we people are never satisfied with the perfect thing….so also for me:)

I am a new to Tarot and I must say your program help me a lot in finding understanding in how it work, this also much thanks to the “user base” who put in effort to share card notes and decks for us. For you guests who read this…you have a great program without paying a nickel, but it really shine when you register and get all the option!

Back to track…Me and my wife have “played around” with normal deck on several “spread”.
Many times I have tried to put those spread into Ophales in order to work more with them, but I make so much fuzz that I have dropped it.

When I look how good your program work…I wonder if it could be any idea in “spread” management to put in an option to “make a pre made spread”
You have all position for the spread here…the only thing that is missing is an option to put in card number for each slot…….but I am not saying it is easy thing for you to do :)
Just a thought for you to work with in all your holidays, hehehehe:)

And I know we can do it the other way around....first make the spread with Ophalese...then lay out the card....but.....somhow feel not that right:)

User avatar
Programmer
Major Contributor
Major Contributor
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sat 01 Jan, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Are there a way to put in premade spread?

Postby Programmer » Sun 19 Mar, 2006 1:28 pm

Hi Rhutobello,

Funny you should say that...I was thinking of adding a feature in 7.1 so you can lay out a spread one card at a time, each click launching a card into the next available position until the spread is fully laid-out. This could be a random card (i.e. the one off the top of the deck) or chosen from free selection. Is this the sort of thing you mean?

Richard

Rhutobello
Major Contributor
Major Contributor
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat 01 Jan, 2005 12:00 am

Re: Re: Are there a way to put in premade spread?

Postby Rhutobello » Sun 19 Mar, 2006 1:47 pm

Sound top for me......have you used Tarot to read my mind.......or have I.....lol...you are the best:)

whipsilk
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 17 Mar, 2006 11:07 am

Re: Re: Are there a way to put in premade spread?

Postby whipsilk » Sun 19 Mar, 2006 3:54 pm

Hi Richard, Rhutobello, and the rest of you too -- I too have been struggling with the idea of recording a reading made with real cards. Although the help file says it can be done, I haven't figured it out. When I've tried the Reading Wizard with cards laid out approximately right for the Celtic Cross Spread (which is the reading I want to record), the Notes tab lists cards in the incorrect sequence. Well, though I, I can use the Card Positions tab and fix that, but the cards were all stretched out on that tab, and Snap to Grid didn't seem to work. Am I doing something wrong? What is the process for recording a reading that was made with real cards?

Even if it isn't coming until a future version (sounds like what you describe above, Richard), I'll happily wait. OTZ is still a fantastic program!

User avatar
Programmer
Major Contributor
Major Contributor
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sat 01 Jan, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Re: Re: Are there a way to put in premade spread?

Postby Programmer » Tue 21 Mar, 2006 3:53 am

Hi Whipsilk

That certainly sounds like a bug to me. Maybe you could send me the reading (to answers@orphalese.net) and I will take a look and see what is making it display wrong in the reading wizard. Using the card positions tab would be the way to edit the positions. The cards might be in the wrong order in terms of how they are listed in the spread wizard but this would not really be noticeable to someone receiving the reading. If you wanted to get the cards in the right order in all senses you would have to deal out the cards you want (in free selection mode) and then put them back on to the deck in reverse order before dealing out the spread.

Cheers
Richard

whipsilk
Registered User
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 17 Mar, 2006 11:07 am

Re: Re: Re: Re: Are there a way to put in premade spread?

Postby whipsilk » Tue 21 Mar, 2006 3:34 pm

Ah, of course. Unfortunately, I didn't save the problem reading, but you've given me a perfectly usable solution. Thanks, Richard!


Return to “Spreads”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest